Search MSJSports.com Follow us on Facebook Twitter RSS
WOMEN'S TEAMS » WOMEN'S LACROSSE
Boxscore

Calvin College 10

0-2

Mount St. Joseph 11

1-0

1st2nd1OT 2OT 3OT 4OT Final
Calvin College45010010
Mount St. Joseph63010111
March 09, 2013 at 1:00PM
Cincinnati, OH
Attendance: 135
Scoring Summary
TeamPrdTimePlayer (Assist)CALVINWMSJWOMEN
CALVINW1st28:35Katie Pranger10
MSJWOMEN1st26:37Chrissy O'Hara11
MSJWOMEN1st22:49Chrissy O'Hara12
CALVINW1st15:52Michelle Holwerda22
MSJWOMEN1st13:38Kaci Overly23
MSJWOMEN1st13:10Erica Walsh24
CALVINW1st11:00Michelle Holwerda34
MSJWOMEN1st10:27Holly Hubble35
MSJWOMEN1st04:43Samantha Hughes (Sarah Moderbacher) 36
CALVINW1st02:48Christina Howell46
CALVINW2nd25:38Katie Pranger56
CALVINW2nd24:30Katie Pranger66
CALVINW2nd17:56Nikita Blaauwendraat76
MSJWOMEN2nd14:57Chrissy O'Hara77
CALVINW2nd13:43Katie Pranger87
CALVINW2nd13:01Lissa Busscher97
MSJWOMEN2nd10:19Chrissy O'Hara98
MSJWOMEN2nd05:28Chrissy O'Hara99
MSJWOMEN4th01:31Sarah Moderbacher (Chrissy O'Hara) 910
CALVINW4th00:17Nikita Blaauwendraat1010
MSJWOMENOT 02:11Chrissy O'Hara1011
Calvin College
NOSTARTERSPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
11Lissa Busscher1052161
12Katie Pranger40159060
13Yelena Davis0000023
14Lindsey Ryskamp0000001
15Charlsie Coleg0000101
17Carolyn Forbes0021040
19Corry Remy0020011
21Nikita Blaauwendraat2022023
3Delaney Callahan0000102
30Sierra Slaughter0010001
5Michelle Holwerda2044011
6Karissa Reed0000301
NOSUBSTITUTESPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
22Lauren Spoelstra0000000
25Christina Howell1011000
27Epiphany Donat0000000
7Stephanie Anderson0000000
TMTEAM0000010
TOTALS100321962315
Mount St. Joseph
NOSTARTERSPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
0Paige Apelg0000000
12Chrissy O'Hara61109040
16Erica Lee0010000
17Faith Koehne0000104
19Kaitlyn Brannon0000201
2Samantha Hughes1043121
21Kaitlynn Maus0000202
23Erica Walsh1032032
4Maria McDonald0000021
6Sarah Moderbacher1132040
9Holly Hubble1011012
NOSUBSTITUTESPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
3Kasey Dunn0000000
5Kaci Overly1011042
61Jacqui Tackett0000111
TMTEAM0000010
TOTALS112231872216
NOGoaliesMinGASV
15Charlsie Cole 22:5351
22Lauren Spoelstra (L) 50:5666
TOTALS73:49117
NOGoaliesMinGASV
0Paige Apel (W) 73:49109
TOTALS73:49109
PrdTimePenaltiesOffenseSec
OT 01:12Nikita BlaauwendraatYELLOW CARD60
1 Penalty 60
PrdTimePenaltiesOffenseSec
2nd13:17TEAMYELLOW CARD60
4th13:17Erica LeeYELLOW CARD60
2 Penalties 120
Goals: Michelle Holwerda 2; Lissa Busscher 1; Katie Pranger 4; Nikita Blaauwendraat 2; Christina Howell 1


Saves: Charlsie Cole 1; Lauren Spoelstra 6
Goals: Samantha Hughes 1; Kaci Overly 1; Sarah Moderbacher 1; Holly Hubble 1; Chrissy O'Hara 6; Erica Walsh 1
Assists: Sarah Moderbacher 1; Chrissy O'Hara 1

Saves: Paige Apel 9
Calvin CollegeTeam StatsMount St. Joseph
32
14
12
0
3
3
0
Shots
1st Period
2nd Period
1OT
2OT
3OT
4OT
23
9
10
0
1
1
2
19
7
8
0
2
2
0
Shots on Goal
1st Period
2nd Period
1OT
2OT
3OT
4OT
18
8
6
0
1
1
2
7
2
3
0
0
1
1
Saves
1st Period
2nd Period
1OT
2OT
3OT
4OT
9
3
3
0
1
2
0
6
2
2
1
0
1
0
Ground Balls
1st Period
2nd Period
1OT
2OT
3OT
4OT
7
5
1
0
0
1
0
23
9
8
2
1
2
1
Turnovers
1st Period
2nd Period
1OT
2OT
3OT
4OT
22
11
7
2
1
1
0
-NaN
0-0
0-0
0-0
0-0
0-0
0-0
Face-offs
1st Period
2nd Period
1OT
2OT
3OT
4OT
-NaN
0-0
0-0
0-0
0-0
0-0
0-0
1-2
1-2
0-0
0-0
0-0
0-0
0-0
Clears
1st Period
2nd Period
1OT
2OT
3OT
4OT
4-6
0-0
4-5
0-0
0-0
0-1
0-0
1-2
0-0
0-1
0-0
1-1
0-0
0-0
Extra Man Opportunities
1st Period
2nd Period
1OT
2OT
3OT
4OT
0-1
0-0
0-0
0-0
0-0
0-1
0-0
15
3
6
1
3
1
1
Draw Controls
1st Period
2nd Period
1OT
2OT
3OT
4OT
11
8
3
0
0
0
0
11
6
3
0
1
1
0
Free Position Shots
1st Period
2nd Period
1OT
2OT
3OT
4OT
8
3
5
0
0
0
0
1st Period2nd Period1OT 2OT 3OT 4OT
Calvin College Time Score Mount St. Joseph
Start of 1st Period
Charlsie Cole at goalie for CALVINW.30:00
30:00Paige Apel at goalie for MSJWOMEN.
Draw control by MSJWOMEN Erica Walsh.
GOAL by CALVINW Katie Pranger (FIRST GOAL).28:351-0
Draw control by MSJWOMEN Erica Walsh.
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Chrissy O'Hara.
Ground ball pickup by CALVINW Karissa Reed.27:00
Turnover by CALVINW Nikita Blaauwendraat.
26:36Ground ball pickup by MSJWOMEN Samantha Hughes.
26:371-1GOAL by MSJWOMEN Chrissy O'Hara.
Draw control by CALVINW Corry Remy.
Turnover by CALVINW Lissa Busscher.
24:41Free position attempt for MSJWOMEN.
24:30Shot by MSJWOMEN Chrissy O'Hara, SAVE Charlsie Cole.
Clear attempt by CALVINW failed.24:23
24:15Ground ball pickup by MSJWOMEN Kaitlyn Brannon.
22:48Free position attempt for MSJWOMEN.
22:491-2GOAL by MSJWOMEN Chrissy O'Hara (FPGOAL) {free position shot}.
Draw control by MSJWOMEN Erica Walsh.
Turnover by MSJWOMEN.
Shot by CALVINW Katie Pranger WIDE.20:25
Turnover by CALVINW Carolyn Forbes.
19:46Ground ball pickup by MSJWOMEN Faith Koehne.
19:08Shot by MSJWOMEN Samantha Hughes WIDE {free position shot}.
Clear attempt by CALVINW good.18:38
Free position attempt for CALVINW.17:44
Shot by CALVINW Katie Pranger WIDE {free position shot}.17:02
Shot by CALVINW Katie Pranger WIDE {free position shot}.17:02
Shot by CALVINW Corry Remy WIDE.16:45
GOAL by CALVINW Michelle Holwerda.15:522-2
Draw control by MSJWOMEN Samantha Hughes.
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Samantha Hughes (caused by Corry Remy).
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Maria McDonald (caused by Michelle Holwerda).
Shot by CALVINW Corry Remy WIDE.14:49
Shot by CALVINW Michelle Holwerda, SAVE Paige Apel {free position shot}.14:14
13:382-3GOAL by MSJWOMEN Kaci Overly.
Draw control by MSJWOMEN Samantha Hughes.
13:102-4GOAL by MSJWOMEN Erica Walsh.
Draw control by CALVINW Nikita Blaauwendraat.
Shot by CALVINW Katie Pranger, SAVE Paige Apel {free position shot}.12:40
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Jacqui Tackett.
Shot by CALVINW Katie Pranger WIDE.12:04
Turnover by CALVINW Katie Pranger (caused by Jacqui Tackett).
11:33Ground ball pickup by MSJWOMEN Jacqui Tackett.
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Sarah Moderbacher (caused by Yelena Davis).
GOAL by CALVINW Michelle Holwerda (FPGOAL) {free position shot}.11:003-4
Draw control by MSJWOMEN Holly Hubble.
10:273-5GOAL by MSJWOMEN Holly Hubble (FPGOAL) {free position shot}.
Draw control by MSJWOMEN Chrissy O'Hara.
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Chrissy O'Hara (caused by Charlsie Cole).
Ground ball pickup by CALVINW Charlsie Cole.09:56
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Chrissy O'Hara.
Turnover by CALVINW Yelena Davis (caused by Kaci Overly).
Lauren Spoelstra at goalie for CALVINW.07:07
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Samantha Hughes.
Turnover by CALVINW Katie Pranger (caused by Maria McDonald).
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Maria McDonald (caused by Lindsey Ryskamp).
Turnover by CALVINW Katie Pranger (caused by Kaitlynn Maus).
05:04Ground ball pickup by MSJWOMEN Kaitlynn Maus.
04:45Free position attempt for MSJWOMEN.
04:433-6GOAL by MSJWOMEN Samantha Hughes, Assist by Sarah Moderbacher.
Draw control by MSJWOMEN Samantha Hughes.
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Erica Walsh (caused by Yelena Davis).
Shot by CALVINW Lissa Busscher, SAVE Paige Apel.03:02
Shot by CALVINW Lissa Busscher WIDE {free position shot}.02:59
GOAL by CALVINW Christina Howell.02:484-6
Draw control by CALVINW Lindsey Ryskamp.
Turnover by CALVINW Lissa Busscher (caused by Kaci Overly).
00:39Shot by MSJWOMEN Samantha Hughes, SAVE Lauren Spoelstra.
Turnover by CALVINW.
1st Period2nd Period1OT 2OT 3OT 4OT
Calvin College Time Score Mount St. Joseph
Start of 2nd Period
Draw control by CALVINW Lissa Busscher.
Shot by CALVINW Katie Pranger, SAVE Paige Apel {free position shot}.29:04
28:49Ground ball pickup by MSJWOMEN Kaitlynn Maus.
28:45Clear attempt by MSJWOMEN good.
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Sarah Moderbacher.
Turnover by CALVINW Lissa Busscher.
26:55Shot by MSJWOMEN Sarah Moderbacher, SAVE Lauren Spoelstra {free position shot}.
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Kaci Overly (caused by Delaney Callahan).
GOAL by CALVINW Katie Pranger.25:385-6
25:38Timeout by MSJWOMEN.
Draw control by CALVINW Katie Pranger.
GOAL by CALVINW Katie Pranger.24:306-6
Draw control by CALVINW Katie Pranger.
Shot by CALVINW Katie Pranger HIGH.22:56
Turnover by CALVINW Lissa Busscher (caused by Faith Koehne).
Shot by CALVINW Carolyn Forbes WIDE.21:42
Shot by CALVINW Lissa Busscher WIDE {free position shot}.18:48
Shot by CALVINW Lissa Busscher WIDE {free position shot}.18:26
Shot by CALVINW Michelle Holwerda, SAVE Paige Apel.18:00
GOAL by CALVINW Nikita Blaauwendraat.17:567-6
Draw control by MSJWOMEN Holly Hubble.
Turnover by CALVINW Carolyn Forbes (caused by Faith Koehne).
14:577-7GOAL by MSJWOMEN Chrissy O'Hara.
Draw control by CALVINW Katie Pranger.
GOAL by CALVINW Katie Pranger.13:438-7
Draw control by CALVINW Epiphany Donat.
13:17Penalty on MSJWOMEN TEAM (YELLOW CARD/1:00) Extra-man opportunity.
GOAL by CALVINW Lissa Busscher.13:019-7
13:01Timeout by MSJWOMEN.
Draw control by MSJWOMEN Samantha Hughes.
12:03Shot by MSJWOMEN Erica Walsh, SAVE Lauren Spoelstra {free position shot}.
10:51Shot by MSJWOMEN Samantha Hughes, SAVE Lauren Spoelstra {free position shot}.
10:199-8GOAL by MSJWOMEN Chrissy O'Hara.
Draw control by CALVINW Christina Howell.
Turnover by CALVINW Lissa Busscher (caused by Erica Walsh).
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Erica Walsh (caused by Sierra Slaughter).
Turnover by CALVINW Katie Pranger.
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Kaci Overly (caused by Karissa Reed).
Ground ball pickup by CALVINW Karissa Reed.06:26
Turnover by CALVINW Corry Remy.
05:289-9GOAL by MSJWOMEN Chrissy O'Hara.
Timeout by CALVINW.05:28
Draw control by MSJWOMEN Holly Hubble.
05:02Shot by MSJWOMEN Erica Lee HIGH.
04:42Shot by MSJWOMEN Erica Walsh WIDE {free position shot}.
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Holly Hubble (caused by Lissa Busscher).
Shot by CALVINW Katie Pranger, SAVE Paige Apel.03:58
03:23Clear attempt by MSJWOMEN good.
02:49Shot by MSJWOMEN Chrissy O'Hara WIDE.
Turnover by CALVINW Yelena Davis (caused by Erica Walsh).
02:08Shot by MSJWOMEN Sarah Moderbacher WIDE {free position shot}.
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Chrissy O'Hara (caused by Nikita Blaauwendraat).
01:17Clear attempt by MSJWOMEN failed.
Ground ball pickup by CALVINW Karissa Reed.01:12
Turnover by CALVINW Carolyn Forbes (caused by Holly Hubble).
00:49Clear attempt by MSJWOMEN good.
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Sarah Moderbacher (caused by Yelena Davis).
00:10Clear attempt by MSJWOMEN good.
1st Period2nd Period1OT 2OT 3OT 4OT
Calvin College Time Score Mount St. Joseph
Start of 1OT
Draw control by CALVINW Katie Pranger.
Turnover by CALVINW Katie Pranger (caused by Kaitlyn Brannon).
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Kaci Overly (caused by Delaney Callahan).
Turnover by CALVINW Michelle Holwerda (caused by Kaitlynn Maus).
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Sarah Moderbacher.
Ground ball pickup by CALVINW Delaney Callahan.00:53
1st Period2nd Period1OT 2OT 3OT 4OT
Calvin College Time Score Mount St. Joseph
Start of 2OT
Draw control by CALVINW Corry Remy.
Turnover by CALVINW Lissa Busscher (caused by Samantha Hughes).
01:319-10GOAL by MSJWOMEN Sarah Moderbacher, Assist by Chrissy O'Hara.
Timeout by CALVINW.01:31
Draw control by CALVINW Katie Pranger.
13:17Penalty on MSJWOMEN Erica Lee (YELLOW CARD/1:00) Extra-man opportunity.
Shot by CALVINW Katie Pranger, SAVE Paige Apel {free position shot}.01:01
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Erica Walsh (caused by Nikita Blaauwendraat).
Shot by CALVINW Katie Pranger WIDE.00:24
GOAL by CALVINW Nikita Blaauwendraat (MAN-UP).00:1710-10
Draw control by CALVINW Corry Remy.
1st Period2nd Period1OT 2OT 3OT 4OT
Calvin College Time Score Mount St. Joseph
Start of 3OT
Draw control by CALVINW Katie Pranger.
Shot by CALVINW Katie Pranger, SAVE Paige Apel.01:51
01:45Ground ball pickup by MSJWOMEN Kaitlyn Brannon.
01:28Free position attempt for MSJWOMEN.
Turnover by MSJWOMEN Kaci Overly (caused by Nikita Blaauwendraat).
Turnover by CALVINW Nikita Blaauwendraat (caused by Holly Hubble).
Penalty on CALVINW Nikita Blaauwendraat (YELLOW CARD/1:00) Extra-man opportunity.01:12
00:52Shot by MSJWOMEN Chrissy O'Hara, SAVE Lauren Spoelstra.
Ground ball pickup by CALVINW Lissa Busscher.00:41
Shot by CALVINW Sierra Slaughter WIDE.00:27
Turnover by CALVINW Carolyn Forbes (caused by Faith Koehne).
Shot by CALVINW Carolyn Forbes, SAVE Paige Apel {free position shot}.00:06
00:03Clear attempt by MSJWOMEN failed.
1st Period2nd Period1OT 2OT 3OT 4OT
Calvin College Time Score Mount St. Joseph
Start of 4OT
Draw control by CALVINW Christina Howell.
Turnover by CALVINW Katie Pranger (caused by Faith Koehne).
02:13Shot by MSJWOMEN Chrissy O'Hara, SAVE Lauren Spoelstra.
02:1110-11GOAL by MSJWOMEN Chrissy O'Hara.
  Heartland Athletic Conference NCAA The College of Mount St. Joseph MSJ Lions