Search MSJSports.com Follow us on Facebook Twitter RSS
MEN'S TEAMS » MEN'S LACROSSE
Boxscore

Hanover College 3

4-10, 3-6 MLC

Mount St. Joseph 12

9-7, 6-3 MLC

1st2nd3rd4thFinal
Hanover College11013
Mount St. Joseph224412
April 24, 2013 at 7:00PM
Cincinnati, OH
Attendance: 132
Scoring Summary
TeamPrdTimePlayer (Assist)HANOVERMSJMEN
HANOVER1st13:56Karnick, Luke (Hermes, Nick) 10
MSJMEN1st03:37Patrick McClanahan11
MSJMEN1st02:45Peter Thompson12
HANOVER2nd11:39Hermes, Nick22
MSJMEN2nd03:51Will McClanahan (Joey Ely) 23
MSJMEN2nd03:05Patrick McClanahan (Joey Ely) 24
MSJMEN3rd06:54Matt Gross25
MSJMEN3rd05:20Patrick McClanahan26
MSJMEN3rd03:50Joey Ely (Joe Busam) 27
MSJMEN3rd02:20Ryan Gallagher (Will McClanahan) 28
MSJMEN4th13:19Connor McPhail (Ryan Gallagher) 29
MSJMEN4th12:15Patrick McClanahan (Ryan Gallagher) 210
MSJMEN4th08:38Will McClanahan211
HANOVER4th06:53Hermes, Nick311
MSJMEN4th01:29Ryan Gallagher (Joey Ely) 312
Hanover College
NOSTARTERSPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
14Mohnacs, Adrian0000000
16Hermes, Nick2133020
18Sears, Addisongk0000210
2Winkler, Justin0032130
24Gruber, Tim0000620
25Weber, Matt0042010
27Kampert, Sam0000100
35Farrow, Stephen0000311
5Cheatle, Zac0010011
9Coe, Derek0042030
NOSUBSTITUTESPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
10Pitcock, Noah0000000
13Butturi, Angelo0000120
15Gordon, Mike0010000
20Karnick, Luke1063110
26Kondaki, Devon0000000
40Baney, Chris0030110
44Kea, Colin0000101
TOTALS31251217183
Mount St. Joseph
NOSTARTERSPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
17Jared Crowley0000101
2Will McClanahan2162102
22Patrick McClanahan40125040
25Zach Thomas0010312
3Andrew Stoffer0011101
32Joe Busam0110621
33Joey Ely1351020
4Joe Illencikgk0000000
42Peter Thompson1051130
44John Wildenhaus0000000
NOSUBSTITUTESPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
14Ryan Gallagher2255010
15Matt Gross1011010
19Jake Wulfekotter0000100
27Joshua Selvidge0000102
45Aaron Barton0000201
5Connor McPhail1011000
TMTEAM0000100
TOTALS1273817181410
NOGoaliesMinGASV
18Sears, Addison (L) 60:00125
TOTALS60:00125
NOGoaliesMinGASV
4Joe Illencik (W) 60:0039
TOTALS60:0039
PrdTimePenaltiesOffenseSec
2nd00:36Kea, ColinCRCHK60
3rd13:22Kampert, SamPUSHING30
4th03:37Kampert, SamSLASHING60
3 Penalties 150
PrdTimePenaltiesOffenseSec
2nd12:15Will McClanahanOFFSIDE30
2nd07:15Joshua SelvidgePUSHING30
4th07:19Joe BusamSLASHING60
4th04:40Matt GrossHOLDING30
4 Penalties 150
Goals: Hermes, Nick 2; Karnick, Luke 1
Assists: Hermes, Nick 1
Face-offs: Butturi, Angelo 2-4; Gruber, Tim 8-14
Saves: Sears, Addison 5
Goals: Will McClanahan 2; Connor McPhail 1; Ryan Gallagher 2; Matt Gross 1; Patrick McClanahan 4; Joey Ely 1; Peter Thompson 1
Assists: Will McClanahan 1; Ryan Gallagher 2; Joe Busam 1; Joey Ely 3
Face-offs: Andrew Stoffer 2-6; Zach Thomas 6-11; Joe Busam 0-1
Saves: Joe Illencik 9
Hanover CollegeTeam StatsMount St. Joseph
25
6
6
3
10
Shots
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
38
5
8
14
11
12
4
3
2
3
Shots on Goal
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
17
2
4
5
6
5
0
2
1
2
Saves
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
9
3
2
2
2
17
4
5
5
3
Ground Balls
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
18
5
4
5
4
18
3
4
7
4
Turnovers
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
14
5
3
5
1
10-18
2-4
3-4
2-4
3-6
Face-offs
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
8-18
2-4
1-4
2-4
3-6
5-5
1-1
2-2
2-2
0-0
Clears
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
2-3
1-1
0-0
0-1
1-1
1-4
0-0
0-2
0-0
1-2
Extra Man Opportunities
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
0-3
0-0
0-1
0-1
0-1
0
0
0
0
0
Draw Controls
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Free Position Shots
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
0
0
0
0
0
1st Period2nd Period3rd Period4th Period
Hanover College Time Score Mount St. Joseph
Start of 1st Period
Sears, Addison at goalie for HANOVER.15:00
15:00Joe Illencik at goalie for MSJMEN.
Faceoff Gruber, Tim vs Andrew Stoffer won by HANOVER, [14:59] Ground ball pickup by HANOVER Gruber, Tim.14:59
Shot by HANOVER Winkler, Justin HIT POST.14:11
GOAL by HANOVER Karnick, Luke (FIRST GOAL), Assist by Hermes, Nick.13:561-0
Faceoff Gruber, Tim vs Andrew Stoffer won by HANOVER, [13:56] Ground ball pickup by HANOVER Gruber, Tim.13:56
Shot by HANOVER Weber, Matt WIDE.12:45
Shot by HANOVER Weber, Matt, SAVE Joe Illencik.11:27
10:12Shot by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan HIT CROSSBAR.
Ground ball pickup by HANOVER Winkler, Justin.09:54
Shot by HANOVER Karnick, Luke, SAVE Joe Illencik.08:59
07:07Shot by MSJMEN Peter Thompson WIDE.
06:40Shot by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan HIGH.
Turnover by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan.
Clear attempt by HANOVER good.06:09
Turnover by HANOVER Gruber, Tim.
05:46Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Peter Thompson.
Turnover by MSJMEN Joe Busam (caused by Farrow, Stephen).
Ground ball pickup by HANOVER Farrow, Stephen.05:39
Turnover by HANOVER Coe, Derek.
04:43Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Aaron Barton.
03:371-1GOAL by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan.
03:37Faceoff Gruber, Tim vs Andrew Stoffer won by MSJMEN, [03:37] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Joe Busam.
02:451-2GOAL by MSJMEN Peter Thompson.
02:45Faceoff Gruber, Tim vs Zach Thomas won by MSJMEN, [02:45] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Jake Wulfekotter.
Turnover by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan (caused by Kea, Colin).
Shot by HANOVER Karnick, Luke, SAVE Joe Illencik.00:53
00:43Clear attempt by MSJMEN good.
Turnover by MSJMEN Matt Gross.
Turnover by HANOVER Winkler, Justin.
00:09Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Joe Busam.
Turnover by MSJMEN Joe Busam.
1st Period2nd Period3rd Period4th Period
Hanover College Time Score Mount St. Joseph
Start of 2nd Period
Faceoff Butturi, Angelo vs Andrew Stoffer won by HANOVER, [14:59] Ground ball pickup by HANOVER Butturi, Angelo.14:59
Turnover by HANOVER Butturi, Angelo (caused by Andrew Stoffer).
14:42Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Andrew Stoffer.
Turnover by MSJMEN Joey Ely.
Ground ball pickup by HANOVER Baney, Chris.14:09
Clear attempt by HANOVER good.14:06
Shot by HANOVER Baney, Chris HIGH.12:31
12:15Penalty on MSJMEN Will McClanahan (OFFSIDE/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.
Shot by HANOVER Weber, Matt HIGH.11:59
GOAL by HANOVER Hermes, Nick.11:392-2
Faceoff Gruber, Tim vs Andrew Stoffer won by HANOVER, [11:39] Ground ball pickup by HANOVER Gruber, Tim.11:39
Shot by HANOVER Coe, Derek BLOCKED.10:35
10:31Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Joe Busam.
Turnover by MSJMEN Peter Thompson.
Clear attempt by HANOVER good.09:31
Timeout by HANOVER.09:13
Shot by HANOVER Weber, Matt, SAVE Joe Illencik.08:49
07:15Penalty on MSJMEN Joshua Selvidge (PUSHING/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.
Turnover by HANOVER Karnick, Luke (caused by Joe Busam).
06:42Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Joe Busam.
05:58Shot by MSJMEN Joey Ely WIDE.
05:44Shot by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan HIGH.
05:27Shot by MSJMEN Will McClanahan WIDE.
Turnover by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan.
Ground ball pickup by HANOVER Sears, Addison.05:09
Turnover by HANOVER Coe, Derek.
04:37Shot by MSJMEN Joe Busam WIDE.
03:512-3GOAL by MSJMEN Will McClanahan, Assist by Joey Ely.
03:51Faceoff Gruber, Tim vs Andrew Stoffer won by MSJMEN, [03:51] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Joe Busam.
03:22Shot by MSJMEN Andrew Stoffer, SAVE Sears, Addison.
Turnover by HANOVER Sears, Addison (caused by Will McClanahan).
03:052-4GOAL by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan, Assist by Joey Ely.
Faceoff Butturi, Angelo vs Zach Thomas won by HANOVER, [03:05] Ground ball pickup by HANOVER Kea, Colin.03:05
Shot by HANOVER Winkler, Justin, SAVE Joe Illencik.02:53
Penalty on HANOVER Kea, Colin (CRCHK/1:00) Extra-man opportunity.00:36
00:21Shot by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher, SAVE Sears, Addison.
Timeout by HANOVER.00:10
1st Period2nd Period3rd Period4th Period
Hanover College Time Score Mount St. Joseph
Start of 3rd Period
Turnover by HANOVER Cheatle, Zac.
Penalty on HANOVER Kampert, Sam (PUSHING/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.13:22
13:06Shot by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher, SAVE Sears, Addison.
Shot by HANOVER Winkler, Justin, SAVE Joe Illencik.12:52
11:28Shot by MSJMEN Peter Thompson BLOCKED.
11:24Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Will McClanahan.
Turnover by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan.
Ground ball pickup by HANOVER Sears, Addison.11:10
Turnover by HANOVER Baney, Chris.
10:09Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Aaron Barton.
Turnover by MSJMEN Peter Thompson (caused by Cheatle, Zac).
Ground ball pickup by HANOVER Karnick, Luke.09:13
Turnover by HANOVER Winkler, Justin (caused by Joshua Selvidge).
08:11Shot by MSJMEN Joey Ely HIT POST.
Clear attempt by HANOVER good.08:01
06:542-5GOAL by MSJMEN Matt Gross.
Faceoff Gruber, Tim vs Zach Thomas won by HANOVER, [06:54] Ground ball pickup by HANOVER Gruber, Tim.06:54
Turnover by HANOVER Gruber, Tim (caused by Zach Thomas).
06:36Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Jared Crowley.
06:02Shot by MSJMEN Will McClanahan WIDE.
Turnover by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher.
Ground ball pickup by HANOVER Farrow, Stephen.05:47
Turnover by HANOVER Farrow, Stephen (caused by Zach Thomas).
05:202-6GOAL by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan.
05:20Faceoff Gruber, Tim vs Zach Thomas won by MSJMEN, [05:20] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Joe Busam.
04:39Shot by MSJMEN Will McClanahan WIDE.
Turnover by HANOVER Hermes, Nick (caused by Aaron Barton).
03:502-7GOAL by MSJMEN Joey Ely, Assist by Joe Busam.
03:50Faceoff Gruber, Tim vs Zach Thomas won by MSJMEN, [03:50] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Zach Thomas.
03:13Shot by MSJMEN Zach Thomas HIGH.
02:46Shot by MSJMEN Joey Ely WIDE.
02:27Shot by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan WIDE.
02:202-8GOAL by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher, Assist by Will McClanahan.
Timeout by HANOVER.02:20
Faceoff Gruber, Tim vs Zach Thomas won by HANOVER, [02:20] Ground ball pickup by HANOVER Gruber, Tim.02:20
Shot by HANOVER Coe, Derek, SAVE Joe Illencik.01:52
01:34Clear attempt by MSJMEN failed.
Turnover by MSJMEN Joey Ely.
Turnover by HANOVER Butturi, Angelo (caused by Will McClanahan).
00:56Shot by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan HIGH.
00:45Shot by MSJMEN Peter Thompson HIT POST.
Turnover by MSJMEN Peter Thompson.
Clear attempt by HANOVER good.00:11
Shot by HANOVER Cheatle, Zac WIDE.00:00
1st Period2nd Period3rd Period4th Period
Hanover College Time Score Mount St. Joseph
Start of 4th Period
Faceoff Gruber, Tim vs Zach Thomas won by HANOVER, [15:00] Ground ball pickup by HANOVER Gruber, Tim.15:00
Turnover by HANOVER Weber, Matt.
14:27Clear attempt by MSJMEN good.
Turnover by MSJMEN Zach Thomas.
Turnover by HANOVER Winkler, Justin (caused by Joshua Selvidge).
13:192-9GOAL by MSJMEN Connor McPhail, Assist by Ryan Gallagher.
13:19Faceoff Gruber, Tim vs Zach Thomas won by MSJMEN, [13:19] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN.
12:39Shot by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan WIDE.
12:152-10GOAL by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan, Assist by Ryan Gallagher.
12:15Faceoff Butturi, Angelo vs Zach Thomas won by MSJMEN, [12:15] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Zach Thomas.
11:19Shot by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher, SAVE Sears, Addison.
Shot by HANOVER Gordon, Mike WIDE.11:07
Shot by HANOVER Karnick, Luke WIDE.10:24
Shot by HANOVER Karnick, Luke WIDE.09:53
Shot by HANOVER Coe, Derek, SAVE Joe Illencik.09:40
Turnover by HANOVER Hermes, Nick (caused by Jared Crowley).
08:57Timeout by MSJMEN.
08:382-11GOAL by MSJMEN Will McClanahan.
Faceoff Gruber, Tim vs Zach Thomas won by HANOVER, [08:38] Ground ball pickup by HANOVER Kampert, Sam.08:38
Shot by HANOVER Baney, Chris WIDE.07:22
07:19Penalty on MSJMEN Joe Busam (SLASHING/1:00) Extra-man opportunity.
GOAL by HANOVER Hermes, Nick (MAN-UP).06:533-11
Faceoff Gruber, Tim vs Joe Busam won by HANOVER, [06:53] Ground ball pickup by HANOVER Farrow, Stephen.06:53
Shot by HANOVER Karnick, Luke WIDE.06:12
Shot by HANOVER Coe, Derek WIDE.05:45
Shot by HANOVER Hermes, Nick, SAVE Joe Illencik.04:51
04:40Penalty on MSJMEN Matt Gross (HOLDING/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.
Turnover by HANOVER Coe, Derek.
04:16Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Joshua Selvidge.
03:40Shot by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan, SAVE Sears, Addison.
Penalty on HANOVER Kampert, Sam (SLASHING/1:00) Extra-man opportunity.03:37
03:14Shot by MSJMEN Peter Thompson BLOCKED.
02:51Shot by MSJMEN Joey Ely WIDE.
02:20Shot by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan WIDE.
02:01Shot by MSJMEN Will McClanahan WIDE.
01:293-12GOAL by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher, Assist by Joey Ely.
01:29Faceoff Butturi, Angelo vs Zach Thomas won by MSJMEN, [01:29] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Zach Thomas.
Shot by HANOVER Baney, Chris WIDE.00:04
  Heartland Athletic Conference NCAA Mount St. Joseph University MSJ Lions