Search MSJSports.com Follow us on Facebook Twitter RSS
MEN'S TEAMS » MEN'S LACROSSE
Boxscore

Mount St. Joseph 10

2-2, 1-0 MLC

Benedictine 4

1-2, 0-1 MLC

1st2nd3rd4thFinal
Mount St. Joseph332210
Benedictine01124
March 09, 2013 at 12:00 pm
Lisle, Ill.
Attendance: 117
Scoring Summary
TeamPrdTimePlayer (Assist)MSJMENBENEDICT
MSJMEN1st07:03Will McClanahan10
MSJMEN1st02:53Will McClanahan20
MSJMEN1st01:12Patrick McClanahan (Ryan Gallagher) 30
BENEDICT2nd10:45MacLachlan, Zachary31
MSJMEN2nd08:23Patrick McClanahan41
MSJMEN2nd04:19Ryan Gallagher51
MSJMEN2nd02:47Joey Ely (Patrick McClanahan) 61
BENEDICT3rd12:12Buschow, Tyler (Abbott, Robert) 62
MSJMEN3rd02:06Will McClanahan72
MSJMEN3rd00:36Ryan Gallagher82
BENEDICT4th12:56Mersch, Connor (Zmijewski, Andrew) 83
MSJMEN4th09:13Patrick McClanahan93
MSJMEN4th07:50Peter Thompson103
BENEDICT4th04:41Abbott, Robert104
Mount St. Joseph
NOSTARTERSPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
14Ryan Gallagher21118551
17Jared Crowley0000110
2Will McClanahan3073500
22Patrick McClanahan31117811
3Andrew Stoffer0054400
32Joe Busam0000100
33Joey Ely1011211
4Joe Illencikgk0000010
42Peter Thompson1053210
45Aaron Barton0000523
NOSUBSTITUTESPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
15Matt Gross0000201
19Jake Wulfekotter0000000
25Zach Thomas0000423
44John Wildenhaus0000211
8Shawn Wright0000010
TMTEAM0000010
TOTALS1024026411711
Benedictine
NOSTARTERSPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
11Adkins, Jamic0000100
13MacLachlan, Zachary1011611
15Abbott, Robert1154631
19Mersch, Connor1032631
22Sladek, Steven0000102
24Czerwinski, Wojciech0000320
25House, Erik0000010
28Zmijewski, Andrew0131330
3Orndorf, Eric0010000
30Smitheram, Jeffreygk0000000
NOSUBSTITUTESPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
14Berg, Rudy0011431
7Buschow, Tyler1022531
TMTEAM0000010
TOTALS42161135207
NOGoaliesMinGASV
4Joe Illencik (W) 2-260:0047
TOTALS60:0047
NOGoaliesMinGASV
30Smitheram, Jeffrey (L) 1-160:001016
TOTALS60:001016
PrdTimePenaltiesOffenseSec
1st12:23Andrew StofferILLEGAL BODY CHECK60
1st06:45Jake WulfekotterPUSHING30
1st06:07Zach ThomasDELAY OF GAME30
1st04:57Aaron BartonSLASHING60
3rd12:32Will McClanahanOFFSIDE30
3rd04:53Peter ThompsonSLASHING60
6 Penalties 270
PrdTimePenaltiesOffenseSec
3rd14:31Adkins, JamicSLASHING60
3rd11:37Zmijewski, AndrewCROSS-CHECK60
2 Penalties 120
Goals: Will McClanahan 3; Ryan Gallagher 2; Patrick McClanahan 3; Joey Ely 1; Peter Thompson 1
Assists: Ryan Gallagher 1; Patrick McClanahan 1
Face-offs: Andrew Stoffer 12-16; Zach Thomas 1-2
Saves: Joe Illencik 7
Goals: Buschow, Tyler 1; MacLachlan, Zachary 1; Abbott, Robert 1; Mersch, Connor 1
Assists: Abbott, Robert 1; Zmijewski, Andrew 1
Face-offs: Berg, Rudy 4-10; Abbott, Robert 1-8
Saves: Smitheram, Jeffrey 16
Mount St. JosephTeam StatsBenedictine
40
14
8
12
6
Shots
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
16
3
3
3
7
26
8
7
7
4
Shots on Goal
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
11
2
1
3
5
7
2
0
2
3
Saves
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
16
5
4
5
2
41
10
10
10
11
Ground Balls
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
35
10
7
8
10
17
3
2
5
7
Turnovers
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
20
3
6
7
4
13-18
4-4
2-5
3-4
4-5
Face-offs
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
5-18
0-4
3-5
1-4
1-5
9-18
3-4
2-4
2-4
2-6
Clears
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
9-14
1-2
1-3
4-5
3-4
0-2
0-0
0-0
0-2
0-0
Extra Man Opportunities
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
1-6
0-4
0-0
1-2
0-0
0
0
0
0
0
Draw Controls
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Free Position Shots
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
0
0
0
0
0
1st Period2nd Period3rd Period4th Period
Mount St. Joseph Time Score Benedictine
Start of 1st Period
Joe Illencik at goalie for MSJMEN.15:00
15:00Smitheram, Jeffrey at goalie for BENEDICT.
Faceoff Andrew Stoffer vs Abbott, Robert won by MSJMEN.15:00
Foul on BENEDICT.
Shot by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan, SAVE Smitheram, Jeffrey.13:27
Shot by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher, SAVE Smitheram, Jeffrey.13:05
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan.12:50
Shot by MSJMEN Peter Thompson BLOCKED.12:35
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Matt Gross.12:26
Penalty on MSJMEN Andrew Stoffer (ILLEGAL BODY CHECK/1:00) Extra-man opportunity.12:23
11:50Shot by BENEDICT Zmijewski, Andrew WIDE LEFT.
11:31Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT MacLachlan, Zachary.
11:13Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT MacLachlan, Zachary.
10:20Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Mersch, Connor.
10:07Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Abbott, Robert.
Turnover by BENEDICT Abbott, Robert (caused by Zach Thomas).
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Zach Thomas.09:43
Clear attempt by MSJMEN good.09:39
Turnover by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher.
09:27Clear attempt by BENEDICT good.
09:06Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Czerwinski, Wojciech.
08:56Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Zmijewski, Andrew.
08:31Shot by BENEDICT Mersch, Connor, SAVE Joe Illencik.
Turnover by BENEDICT.
Clear attempt by MSJMEN good.08:17
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan.07:38
Shot by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan, SAVE Smitheram, Jeffrey.07:35
07:29Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Buschow, Tyler.
Foul on BENEDICT.
Shot by MSJMEN Will McClanahan WIDE.07:22
Shot by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher, SAVE Smitheram, Jeffrey.07:13
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Will McClanahan.07:10
GOAL by MSJMEN Will McClanahan (FIRST GOAL), goal number 4 for season.07:031-0
Faceoff Andrew Stoffer vs Abbott, Robert won by MSJMEN, [07:03] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan.07:03
Turnover by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan.
06:46Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Abbott, Robert.
Penalty on MSJMEN Jake Wulfekotter (PUSHING/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.06:45
06:19Shot by BENEDICT Zmijewski, Andrew, SAVE Joe Illencik.
Clear attempt by MSJMEN failed.06:08
Turnover by MSJMEN.
Penalty on MSJMEN Zach Thomas (DELAY OF GAME/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.06:07
06:07Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Abbott, Robert.
05:28Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Mersch, Connor.
Penalty on MSJMEN Aaron Barton (SLASHING/1:00) Extra-man opportunity.04:57
Turnover by BENEDICT Berg, Rudy.
Clear attempt by MSJMEN good.04:30
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan.03:15
Shot by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan WIDE RIGHT.03:06
GOAL by MSJMEN Will McClanahan, goal number 5 for season.02:532-0
Faceoff Andrew Stoffer vs Abbott, Robert won by MSJMEN.02:53
Foul on BENEDICT.
Shot by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan WIDE RIGHT.02:15
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher.01:45
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Will McClanahan.01:33
Shot by MSJMEN Will McClanahan WIDE.01:30
Shot by MSJMEN Peter Thompson, SAVE Smitheram, Jeffrey.01:25
GOAL by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan, Assist by Ryan Gallagher, goal number 3 for season.01:123-0
Faceoff Andrew Stoffer vs Abbott, Robert won by MSJMEN, [01:12] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN John Wildenhaus.01:12
Shot by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher HIGH.00:18
00:00Clear attempt by BENEDICT failed.
1st Period2nd Period3rd Period4th Period
Mount St. Joseph Time Score Benedictine
Start of 2nd Period
15:00Faceoff Andrew Stoffer vs Abbott, Robert won by BENEDICT, [15:00] Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Abbott, Robert.
14:29Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Mersch, Connor.
14:20Shot by BENEDICT Mersch, Connor WIDE LEFT.
13:29Shot by BENEDICT Zmijewski, Andrew WIDE RIGHT.
Turnover by BENEDICT House, Erik (caused by Aaron Barton).
Clear attempt by MSJMEN failed.12:51
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Aaron Barton.12:48
Turnover by MSJMEN Aaron Barton.
12:28Clear attempt by BENEDICT failed.
Turnover by BENEDICT Abbott, Robert.
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Joe Busam.12:19
Shot by MSJMEN Andrew Stoffer, SAVE Smitheram, Jeffrey.11:58
11:30Clear attempt by BENEDICT good.
10:453-1GOAL by BENEDICT MacLachlan, Zachary, goal number 5 for season.
10:45Faceoff Zach Thomas vs Berg, Rudy won by BENEDICT, [10:45] Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Berg, Rudy.
10:36Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT MacLachlan, Zachary.
Turnover by BENEDICT Zmijewski, Andrew (caused by Aaron Barton).
Clear attempt by MSJMEN good.09:57
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher.08:34
GOAL by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan, goal number 4 for season.08:234-1
08:23Faceoff Andrew Stoffer vs Berg, Rudy won by BENEDICT.
Foul on MSJMEN.
07:33Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT MacLachlan, Zachary.
06:58Timeout by BENEDICT.
Turnover by BENEDICT Mersch, Connor (caused by Zach Thomas).
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Aaron Barton.06:36
Clear attempt by MSJMEN failed.06:28
Turnover by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher.
06:18Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Buschow, Tyler.
05:52Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Abbott, Robert.
Turnover by BENEDICT Zmijewski, Andrew.
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher.05:21
Clear attempt by MSJMEN good.05:16
Shot by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher, SAVE Smitheram, Jeffrey.04:42
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Peter Thompson.04:36
Shot by MSJMEN Peter Thompson, SAVE Smitheram, Jeffrey.04:30
GOAL by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher, goal number 3 for season.04:195-1
Faceoff Andrew Stoffer vs Berg, Rudy won by MSJMEN, [04:19] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Andrew Stoffer.04:19
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Andrew Stoffer.03:45
GOAL by MSJMEN Joey Ely, Assist by Patrick McClanahan, goal number 2 for season.02:476-1
Faceoff Andrew Stoffer vs Berg, Rudy won by MSJMEN, [02:47] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan.02:47
Shot by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan, SAVE Smitheram, Jeffrey.01:38
01:16Clear attempt by BENEDICT failed.
Turnover by BENEDICT Buschow, Tyler (caused by Ryan Gallagher).
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher.01:05
Shot by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan HIGH.00:30
Timeout by MSJMEN.00:30
1st Period2nd Period3rd Period4th Period
Mount St. Joseph Time Score Benedictine
Start of 3rd Period
Faceoff Andrew Stoffer vs Berg, Rudy won by MSJMEN, [15:00] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan.15:00
Shot by MSJMEN Peter Thompson BLOCKED.14:31
14:31Penalty on BENEDICT Adkins, Jamic (SLASHING/1:00) Extra-man opportunity.
Shot by MSJMEN Andrew Stoffer, SAVE Smitheram, Jeffrey.14:31
Shot by MSJMEN Andrew Stoffer, SAVE Smitheram, Jeffrey.14:31
Shot by MSJMEN Will McClanahan HIGH.13:05
Turnover by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher (caused by Mersch, Connor).
12:46Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Mersch, Connor.
12:39Clear attempt by BENEDICT good.
12:35Shot by BENEDICT Abbott, Robert, SAVE Joe Illencik.
Penalty on MSJMEN Will McClanahan (OFFSIDE/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.12:32
12:126-2GOAL by BENEDICT Buschow, Tyler (MAN-UP), Assist by Abbott, Robert, goal number 2 for season.
Faceoff Andrew Stoffer vs Berg, Rudy won by MSJMEN, [12:12] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Will McClanahan.12:12
Foul on MSJMEN.
Turnover by BENEDICT Berg, Rudy (caused by Joey Ely).
11:37Penalty on BENEDICT Zmijewski, Andrew (CROSS-CHECK/1:00) Extra-man opportunity.
Shot by MSJMEN Andrew Stoffer WIDE LEFT.11:06
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Peter Thompson.10:56
Shot by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher HIGH.10:47
Turnover by MSJMEN Peter Thompson.
10:17Clear attempt by BENEDICT good.
10:14Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Mersch, Connor.
Turnover by BENEDICT Buschow, Tyler (caused by Matt Gross).
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Matt Gross.08:54
Clear attempt by MSJMEN failed.08:28
Turnover by MSJMEN Joe Illencik.
08:14Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Czerwinski, Wojciech.
Turnover by BENEDICT Czerwinski, Wojciech (caused by John Wildenhaus).
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN John Wildenhaus.08:03
Turnover by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher (caused by Sladek, Steven).
07:43Clear attempt by BENEDICT good.
07:35Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Mersch, Connor.
Turnover by BENEDICT Mersch, Connor (caused by Aaron Barton).
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Aaron Barton.07:16
Clear attempt by MSJMEN good.07:13
Shot by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan, SAVE Smitheram, Jeffrey.06:11
05:43Clear attempt by BENEDICT good.
Penalty on MSJMEN Peter Thompson (SLASHING/1:00) Extra-man opportunity.04:53
04:13Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Zmijewski, Andrew.
Turnover by BENEDICT Abbott, Robert.
Clear attempt by MSJMEN failed.03:53
Turnover by MSJMEN John Wildenhaus.
03:47Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Buschow, Tyler.
03:28Shot by BENEDICT Abbott, Robert, SAVE Joe Illencik.
Clear attempt by MSJMEN good.03:06
Shot by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher BLOCKED.02:33
02:28Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Abbott, Robert.
02:20Clear attempt by BENEDICT failed.
Turnover by BENEDICT Zmijewski, Andrew.
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Aaron Barton.02:11
GOAL by MSJMEN Will McClanahan, goal number 6 for season.02:067-2
02:11Faceoff Andrew Stoffer vs Berg, Rudy won by BENEDICT, [02:11] Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Czerwinski, Wojciech.
Turnover by BENEDICT Czerwinski, Wojciech.
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Andrew Stoffer.01:45
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Joey Ely.01:22
Shot by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher, SAVE Smitheram, Jeffrey.00:57
GOAL by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher, goal number 4 for season.00:368-2
Faceoff Andrew Stoffer vs Berg, Rudy won by MSJMEN, [00:36] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Zach Thomas.00:36
Shot by MSJMEN Andrew Stoffer, SAVE Smitheram, Jeffrey.00:00
1st Period2nd Period3rd Period4th Period
Mount St. Joseph Time Score Benedictine
Start of 4th Period
Faceoff Andrew Stoffer vs Abbott, Robert won by MSJMEN, [15:00] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan.15:00
Turnover by MSJMEN Joey Ely (caused by Berg, Rudy).
13:59Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Berg, Rudy.
13:56Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Berg, Rudy.
13:52Clear attempt by BENEDICT good.
12:568-3GOAL by BENEDICT Mersch, Connor, Assist by Zmijewski, Andrew, goal number 10 for season.
12:56Faceoff Andrew Stoffer vs Berg, Rudy won by BENEDICT, [12:56] Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Berg, Rudy.
11:58Shot by BENEDICT Orndorf, Eric HIGH.
Turnover by BENEDICT Mersch, Connor (caused by Patrick McClanahan).
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Aaron Barton.11:26
Clear attempt by MSJMEN failed.11:23
Turnover by MSJMEN Aaron Barton (caused by Buschow, Tyler).
11:17Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Buschow, Tyler.
Foul on BENEDICT.
Clear attempt by MSJMEN failed.10:50
Turnover by MSJMEN Shawn Wright (caused by MacLachlan, Zachary).
10:42Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT MacLachlan, Zachary.
10:37Shot by BENEDICT Abbott, Robert, SAVE Joe Illencik.
Clear attempt by MSJMEN good.10:22
GOAL by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan, goal number 5 for season.09:139-3
Faceoff Zach Thomas vs Abbott, Robert won by MSJMEN, [09:10] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Zach Thomas.09:10
Turnover by MSJMEN Zach Thomas (caused by Abbott, Robert).
08:53Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Adkins, Jamic.
08:40Clear attempt by BENEDICT failed.
Turnover by BENEDICT MacLachlan, Zachary (caused by Zach Thomas).
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Jared Crowley.08:31
GOAL by MSJMEN Peter Thompson, goal number 4 for season.07:5010-3
Faceoff Andrew Stoffer vs Berg, Rudy won by MSJMEN, [07:50] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Andrew Stoffer.07:50
Shot by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher, SAVE Smitheram, Jeffrey.07:40
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Will McClanahan.07:34
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher.07:24
Timeout by MSJMEN.07:22
Shot by MSJMEN Will McClanahan WIDE RIGHT.06:29
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Joey Ely.06:25
Shot by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher, SAVE Smitheram, Jeffrey.06:14
06:03Clear attempt by BENEDICT good.
04:55Shot by BENEDICT Berg, Rudy, SAVE Joe Illencik.
04:4110-4GOAL by BENEDICT Abbott, Robert, goal number 5 for season.
Faceoff Andrew Stoffer vs Abbott, Robert won by MSJMEN, [04:41] Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan.04:41
Shot by MSJMEN Patrick McClanahan WIDE RIGHT.03:51
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Will McClanahan.03:21
Turnover by MSJMEN Ryan Gallagher (caused by Sladek, Steven).
02:36Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Sladek, Steven.
Foul on MSJMEN.
02:31Clear attempt by BENEDICT good.
Turnover by BENEDICT Berg, Rudy.
Clear attempt by MSJMEN failed.02:01
Turnover by MSJMEN Jared Crowley.
Foul on MSJMEN.
01:20Shot by BENEDICT Buschow, Tyler, SAVE Joe Illencik.
01:17Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT MacLachlan, Zachary.
01:01Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Buschow, Tyler.
Turnover by BENEDICT Buschow, Tyler.
Ground ball pickup by MSJMEN Zach Thomas.00:38
Clear attempt by MSJMEN failed.00:35
Turnover by MSJMEN Zach Thomas.
00:29Ground ball pickup by BENEDICT Zmijewski, Andrew.
00:27Shot by BENEDICT Abbott, Robert WIDE.
Clear attempt by MSJMEN good.00:10
  Heartland Athletic Conference NCAA The College of Mount St. Joseph MSJ Lions