Multiple Fall Athletes Earn Tom Bohlsen All Academic Honors for The Mount

Multiple Fall Athletes Earn Tom Bohlsen All Academic Honors for The Mount

CINCINNATI, Ohio- The Heartland Colligate Athletic Conference has recognized many of the Mount's fall athletes for Tom Bohlsen Academic All-HCAC.  These athletes have been recognized because of their performance not only on the field but in the classroom.  All of these student athletes have been able to obtain a 3.5 GPA while competing as a varsity athlete in their sports.  

The Mount is very proud to have so many athletes receive this award.  Having a balance between academics and athletics is a difficult thing to do at times.  The Mount is honored to have such great athletes that are dedicated to their education.  

The Honorees for Tom Bohlsen Academic All-HCAC for each sport are listed below:

Football

AJ Glines (Harrison, OH/Harrison)  JR.

Raymond Groene (Cincinnati, OH/Madeira)  JR.

David Guck  (Cincinnati, OH/Elder) SO.

Brady Moyers (Knoxville, TN/Grace Christian) JR.

Michael Mullin (Indianapolis, IN/Roncalli)  SR.

Charles Mullins (Newports, KY/Newport) SR.

Bradley Murphy (Cincinnati, OH/Elder)  JR.  

Nathan Stone  (Cincinnati, OH/Glen Este) SO.  

Sean Sullivan  (Covington, KY/ Holmes)SO.

Maxwell Swoboda  (Cincinnati, OH/Moeller) SR.

Men's Soccer

Michael Huber (New Richmond, OH/New Richmond) SR.

Andrew Phelps (Alexandria, KY/Campbell County) JR.  

Men's Cross Country

Drew Stark  (Cincinnati, OH/Roger Bacon) JR.

Women's Cross Country

Kiersten Lux (Waldron, OH/Waldron) SO. 

Maria Waters  (Cincinnati, OH/Mercy) JR.

Women's Volleyball

Rachel Barnes  (Williamsburg, OH/Clermont Northeastern) JR.

Riley Brashear  (Maineville, OH/Kings) SR.

Hannah Meckstroth  (North Bend, OH/Taylor) JR.

Cailey Plemmons  (Oxford, OH/Talawanda) JR.

Women's Soccer

Cheyenne Dunseith  (Georgetown, OH/Georgetown) SO.

Michelle Hessling  (Hamilton, OH/Badin) SR. 

Ariel Huber  (New Richmond, OH/New Richmond) SO.

Taylor Murphy (Batavia, OH/Batavia) JR.

Lindsey Potzick  (Harrison, OH/Harrison) SR.

Madeline Rechel  (Harrison, OH/Harrison) SO.

Emma Roth (West Chester, OH/Lakota West) SO.

Jamilee Sponaugle  (Franklin, OH/Franklin) SO.

Women's Tennis

Hannah Broermann (Okeana, OH/Badin) SO.

Cheyenne Burress (Dillsboro, IN/South Dearborn) JR.